English (Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climate Change)
hydroclimate [correct]
DEF: The varied physical factors ... and often associated chemical factors ... that characterize a particular aquatic habitat.
CONT: Different paleo-indicators suggest that the changes in the [South American monsoon system (SAMS)] during the last millennia were connected, to some extent, with the inter-hemispheric temperature gradient over the Atlantic Ocean, affecting [the] hydroclimate of the Andes-Amazon region.
OBS: Physical factors (as temperature, pH, density, turbidity) and chemical factors (as concentration of certain ions).
French (Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Changements climatiques)
hydroclimat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du climat relative à l'hydrologie d'une région.
CONT: Le territoire nordique québécois présente toutefois quelques défis spécifiques lorsqu'on souhaite caractériser son climat, notamment à cause de la vaste étendue du territoire, de la très faible densité de stations d'observations météorologiques et hydrologiques et de l'influence côtière causée par sa localisation géographique. Ces défis se répercutent évidemment sur les analyses du bioclimat et de l'hydroclimat.
Spanish (Climatología; Hidrología e hidrografía; Cambio climático)
hidroclima [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Características físicas de una masa de agua.