English (Reproduction (Medicine))
subfertile [correct]; hypofertile [correct]
CONT: A couple may be subfertile (with a reduced monthly chance of conception, sometimes called relative infertility) or completely infertile (with no monthly chance of conception - this is also called sterility).
CONT: This is the case of couples simultaneously suffering, for example, irregular ovulation, sperm in which the concentration of mobile spermatozoa is low, or couples combining Fallopian tubes damages (but not occluded) by a previous genital infection, and poor cervical mucus quality, etc. In such cases we can speak of subfertility. These situations are more frequent than sterility which explains why pregnancies may occur spontaneously, possibly after many years of waiting. These hypofertile couples may also remain childless for ever if the time needed to achieve pregnancy proves longer than the time they have available (especially as a result of diminished fertility in women beyond a certain age).
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
hypofertile [correct]
CONT: L'insémination artificielle est utilisée pour traiter l'infertilité inexpliquée et les cas où l'homme est hypofertile (nombre réduit de spermatozoïdes, manque de mobilité, anormalité, mauvaise qualité...).
CONT: Les couples hypofertiles ont, plus que les normofertiles, des risques de consulter pour infécondité après 16 mois à 2 ans d'essais infructueux.