English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Education Theory and Methods)
null hypothesis [correct, standardized]
DEF: In hypothesis testing, a proposal that there is no association between two variables or no difference between two values.
OBS: For example, the null hypothesis could indicate that an intervention has no effect, i.e. that there is no true difference between the results obtained in the experimental group and the control group.
OBS: null hypothesis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
hypothèse nulle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un test d’hypothèse, proposition selon laquelle il n’existe pas d’association entre deux variables ou pas de différence entre deux valeurs.
OBS: Par exemple, l’hypothèse nulle pourrait indiquer qu’une intervention n’a pas d’effet, c’est-à-dire qu’il n’y a pas de véritable différence entre les résultats obtenus dans le groupe expérimental et dans le groupe témoin.
OBS: hypothèse nulle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Métodos estadísticos; Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
hipótesis nula [correct, feminine noun]