English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
exchange rate sheltering hypothesis [correct]; lazy manufacturers hypothesis [correct]; complacent manufacturers hypothesis
CONT: The first channel [through which exchange rate are believed to affect productivity] is the exchange rate sheltering hypothesis, also known as the "lazy manufacturers hypothesis". According to this theory, lower exchange rates increase firms' relative international competitiveness, making them more profitable but reducing the incentive to make productivity-enhancing investments.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
hypothèse du taux de change refuge [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse du manufacturier paresseux [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse du manufacturier satisfait [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La première [façon dont les taux de change modifient la productivité] est l'hypothèse du taux de change refuge, aussi connue sous le nom d'«hypothèse du manufacturier paresseux». Selon cette théorie, un taux de change bas accroît la compétitivité internationale relative aux entreprises, les rendant plus rentables mais réduisant les raisons d'investir pour accroître la productivité.