English (Public Relations; Federal Administration)
visual identity [correct]
CONT: An institution's visual identity is expressed in many ways and is much broader than corporate identity. The purpose of managing an institution's visual identity is to ensure that corporate goals are visualized and communicated effectively. It is based on the premise that decisions on the design of corporate communications should not be made in isolation. In that sense corporate identity and visual identity have similar objectives.
French (Relations publiques; Administration fédérale)
identité visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’identité visuelle d’une institution s’exprime de nombreuses façons et dépasse largement l’image de marque. Le but de la gestion de l’identité visuelle d’une institution est de faire en sorte que ses objectifs soient visualisés et communiqués efficacement. Cette gestion part du principe que les décisions reliées à la conception des communications ne doivent pas être prises isolément. En ce sens, l’image de marque et l’identité visuelle visent des objectifs analogues.