English (Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
digitized image [correct, standardized]; digitised image [correct]; digitized picture [correct, standardized]
DEF: A digital representation from which a display image can be generated.
OBS: digitized image; digitized picture: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Infographie; Micrographie)
image numérisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; image digitalisée [avoid, feminine noun]; image numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image créée sur ordinateur et définie par un ensemble de points appelés pixels. À chacun de ces points correspond un nombre qui permet de coder son intensité.
DEF: Représentation numérique à partir de laquelle une image peut être produite.
OBS: image numérisée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.