English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
burned-in image [correct]; burn-in image [correct]; image burn-in [correct]; burn-in [correct]; burn [correct]; retained image [correct]; sticking [correct]
DEF: An image retained on the face of a television camera tube.
DEF: Image that persists in a fixed position in the output signal of a camera tuber after the camera has been turned to a different scene.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
image rémanente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS