English (Printing Processes - Various)
rastered image [correct]
CONT: A color rastered image is created because colors are assigned to numbers and the program then creates a colored image from an array of numbers.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
image tramée [correct, feminine noun]; image point par point [correct, feminine noun]; image numérisée [correct, feminine noun]; image matricielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une image tramée, aussi appelée image point par point, image numérisée ou encore image matricielle, est obtenue soit par le balayage d'une image sur papier par un numériseur (scanner) soit par format de sortie d'un logiciel externe.