English (Immunology; Lymphatic System)
lymphoblast; lymphocytoblast; lymphogone
DEF: An immature cell of the lymphocytic series that is 15-20 microns in diameter, with a nucleus that has a diffuse chromatin pattern and usually one or two nucleoli. ... The lymphoblast was formerly conceived as the precursor cell of the mature lymphocyte, but now is considered to be a lymphocyte that has been transformed from a resting state to a proliferating state by antigenic stimulation. Lymphoblasts occur in the blood in large numbers in acute lymphocytic leukemia.
French (Immunologie; Système lymphatique)
lymphoblaste [masculine noun]; immunoblaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule d'origine du lymphocyte à partir de laquelle naissent soit les cellules qui induisent la réponse immunitaire, soit les cellules mémoires.
Spanish (Inmunología; Sistema linfático)
linfoblasto [correct, masculine noun]; linfocitoblasto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Linfocito inmaduro.
CONT: La leucemia puede tomar la forma de proliferación de linfoblastos.