English (Layout of the Workplace; Production Management)
product layout [correct]; line layout [correct]; layout by product [correct]
CONT: In a product layout, resources are arranged sequentially, based on the routing of the products. In theory, this sequential layout allows the entire process to be laid out in a straight line, which at times may be totally dedicated to the production of only one product or product version. The flow of the line can then be subdivided so that labor and equipment are utilized smoothly throughout the operation.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Gestion de la production)
aménagement linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; implantation linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; agencement linaire [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; implantation en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; implantation par produit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] aménagement d'un atelier où les postes de travail sont placés à la suite les uns des autres, suivant la séquence des opérations de fabrication d'un produit donné.