English (Air Safety)
serious incident [correct, officially approved]; INCID [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An incident involving circumstances indicating that an accident nearly occurred.
OBS: The difference between an accident and a serious incident lies only in the result.
OBS: Examples of serious incidents can be found in Attachment D of Annex 13 and in the ICAO Accident/Incident Reporting Manual (Doc 9156).
OBS: serious incident; INCID: term, abbreviation, and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
incident grave [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; INCID [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Incident dont les circonstances indiquent qu'un accident a failli se produire.
OBS: La différence entre un accident et un incident grave ne réside que dans le résultat.
OBS: Le supplément D à l'Annexe 13 et le Manuel de compte rendu d'accident/incident de l'OACI (Doc 9156) contiennent des exemples d'incidents graves.
OBS: incident grave; INCID : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
incidente grave [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; INCID [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Incidente en el que intervienen circunstancias que indican que casi ocurrió un accidente.
OBS: La diferencia entre accidente e incidente grave estriba solamente en el resultado.
OBS: Hay ejemplos de incidentes graves en el Adjunto D del Anexo 13 y en el Manual de notificación de accidentes/incidentes de la OACI (DOC 9156).
OBS: incidente grave; INCID: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).