English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire Prevention; Pre-Fire Planning)
fire danger index [correct, see observation, North America]; danger index [correct, see observation]
DEF: A relative number indicating the severity of forest fire danger as determined from burning conditions and other variable factors of fire danger.
OBS: In Canada, the fire weather index, based on different measurements, replaces the fire danger index.
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévention des incendies; Prévision des incendies)
indice de danger du feu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; indice de danger d'incendie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les indices de sécheresse et de danger du feu [...] prennent en considération l'effet cumulatif de certains éléments atmosphériques [...] sur les combustibles forestiers. [...] L'indice de danger du feu constitue une indication du danger potentiel de feu dans un combustible standard. Il est exprimé par un nombre absolu qui varie de 0 à 251 [...]
OBS: Au Canada, l'indice forêt-météo, calculé selon des paramètres différents, remplace maintenant l'indice de danger du feu.
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Prevención de incendios; Previsión de incendios)
índice de peligro [correct, masculine noun]; índice de peligro de incendio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cifra convencional que indica la mayor o menor importancia del peligro de incendio, determinada de acuerdo con las circunstancias de combustibilidad de un monte y demás factores peligrosos.