English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
body mass index [correct]; BMI [correct]
DEF: The ratio of weight-for-height measured as the weight in kilograms divided by the square of height in metres.
OBS: A ratio of weight-for-height commonly used to classify underweight, normal weight, overweight and obesity in adults.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
indice de masse corporelle [correct, masculine noun]; IMC [correct, masculine noun]; indice de Quételet [masculine noun, rare]; index de masse corporelle [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la corpulence obtenue en divisant le poids en kilogrammes par la taille en mètres élevée au carré.
OBS: Mesure du poids par rapport à la taille utilisée pour estimer la maigreur, la corpulence normale, le surpoids et l'obésité chez l'adulte.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Dietética)
índice de masa corporal [correct, masculine noun]; IMC [masculine noun]; índice de Quételet [correct, masculine noun]