English (Medical Staff)
registered nurse [correct]; R.N. [correct]; nurse [correct, noun, Quebec]; N. [correct, Quebec]
DEF: A nurse who has graduated from a formal training program and has been licensed by the appropriate governmental authority to practice nursing.
French (Personnel médical)
infirmière autorisée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Ontario]; IA [correct, see observation, Ontario]; infirmier autorisé [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Ontario]; IA [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Ontario]; IA; inf. aut. [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; infirmière [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; infirmier [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; inf. [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Quebec]; infirmière immatriculée [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick]; I.I. [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick]; I.I.; infirmier immatriculé [correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick]; I.I. [correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick]; I.I.; infirmière enregistrée [avoid, feminine noun]; infirmier enregistré [avoid, masculine noun]; infirmière licenciée [avoid, feminine noun]; infirmier licencié [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne autorisée à exercer la profession d'infirmière ou d'infirmier conformément à la législation provinciale appropriée.
OBS: Au Québec, le titre d'infirmière ou d'infirmier ne peut être utilisé que par une personne autorisée conformément à la législation provinciale.
OBS: En Ontario, la profession infirmière comprend deux groupes : les infirmières autorisées (IA), et les infirmières auxiliaires autorisées (IAA). Les IAA sont connues sous d'autres titres ailleurs en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: L'abréviation «IA» pour «infirmière/infirmier autorisé(e)» en Ontario signifie «infirmière/infirmier auxiliaire» au Québec.
Spanish (Personal médico)
enfermera titulada [correct, feminine noun]; enfermero titulado [correct, masculine noun]; ayudante técnico sanitario [correct, Spain]; ATS [correct, Spain]; ATS
DEF: Persona que ha cursado y aprobado el plan de estudios en una escuela de enfermería reconocida, obteniendo el título correspondiente y está autorizada por el gobierno del país a ejercer su carrera.