English (Economics; Public Property; Protection of Property)
soft infrastructure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructure composed of the physical and non-physical assets of the public or private sectors that are aimed at deliveringspecialized services to people.
OBS: Examples of soft infrastructure include the financial system, the education system, the public health care system, the system of government, the law enforcement system, emergency services, as well as support buildings and equipment such as recreational and cultural centres.
OBS: soft infrastructure: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économique; Propriétés publiques; Sécurité des biens)
infrastructures souples [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; infrastructures légères [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; infrastructures accessoires [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructures qui comprennent des actifs physiques et non physiques des secteurs public ou privé ayant pour but de fournir des services spécialisés à la population.
OBS: Les infrastructures souples comprennent le système financier, le système d'éducation, le système de soins de santé publique, le régime de gouvernement, le système d'application de la loi, les services d'urgence ainsi que les immeubles et les équipements de soutien comme les centres récréatifs et culturels.
OBS: infrastructures souples; infrastructures légères; infrastructures accessoires : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.