English (Morphology and General Physiology)
infundibulum [correct]
DEF: Any of various funnel-shaped organs or parts as (a) the hollow conical process of gray matter by which the pituitary gland is continuous with the brain (b) the calyx of a kidney (c) the abdominal opening of a fallopian tube.
OBS: infundibulum: The plural form is "infundibula."
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
infundibulum [correct, masculine noun]; pavillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie terminale en forme de cône ou d'entonnoir d'un conduit ou d'un canal naturel chez l'homme ou chez l'animal.