English (Computer Programs and Programming)
discrimination instruction [correct, standardized, officially approved]; decision instruction [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instruction belonging to the class of instructions comprising branch instructions and conditional jump instructions. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: discrimination instruction; decision instruction: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de décision [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction de branchement ou instruction de saut conditionnel. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: instruction de décision: terme normalisé par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de decisión [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción discriminatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción que efectúa la selección de una rama de un programa; por ejemplo, una instrucción de salto condicional.