English (Translation (General); Investment)
alternative investment; alternative investing
DEF: The placement of money in businesses or investments reflecting a vision of an alternative kind of economy.
CONT: When I say "alternative investments" I mean Canadian private equity, index futures, junk bonds and so on.
OBS: There are local investments for people interested in bettering their own community or another community in need.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Investissements et placements)
autre façon d'investir [feminine noun]; possibilité d'investissement [feminine noun]; autre possibilité d'investissement [feminine noun]; investissement différent [masculine noun]; investissement de rechange [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque je dis « investissements de rechange », j'entends par là des actions canadiennes privées, des contrats à terme d'indice, des obligations de pacotilles, et ainsi de suite.