English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
alternative investment [correct]; non-traditional investment
CONT: Alternative investments are ... alternatives to traditional asset classes such as equity and fixed income. These investments, which can include hedge funds, private equity, real estate, natural resources, and commodities, offer risk and return characteristics that may differ greatly from those of more mainstream asset classes.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
placement non traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; investissement non traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; placement spéculatif [masculine noun]; placement alternatif [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; investissement alternatif [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les placements non traditionnels – fonds de couverture, placement privé, immobilier, forêts, bétail, infrastructures, matières premières, devises – n'obéissent pas aux mêmes règles que la bourse.
OBS: placement alternatif; investissement alternatif : l'adjectif « alternatif » constitue un anglicisme lorsqu'il signifie « de remplacement » ou « de rechange ».