English (Cartography; Geology)
isopach [correct]; isopachyte [correct]; isopachyte line [correct]; thickness line [correct]; thickness contour [correct]; isopachous line [correct]
DEF: A line drawn on a map through points of equal true thickness of a designated stratigraphic unit or group of stratigraphic units.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
isopaque [correct, feminine noun]; isopache [correct, feminine noun]; courbe isopaque [correct, feminine noun]; courbe isopache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe dessinant, en projection sur une carte, le lieu d'égale épaisseur d'une formation géologique.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geología)
isopaca
DEF: Línea que en un mapa une los puntos de igual espesor de una unidad geológica determinada.