English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
indium tin oxide [correct]; ITO [see observation]
CONT: ITO Layer. Proxitronic offers a conducting base coating with indium tin oxide (ITO) to reduce electrostatic effects on the screen caused by electrons and ions.
OBS: ITO: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde d'étain et d'indium [correct, masculine noun]; ITO [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Dépôts d'oxyde d'étain et d'indium (ITO).
OBS: ITO : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.