English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
pinch weld [officially approved]
OBS: pinch weld: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
joint de soudure [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint de soudure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).