English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Dentistry)
welded joint [correct, officially approved]; weld joint [correct]; welding joint
DEF: Junction of members or edges of mating parts to be joined.
OBS: welded joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal); Dentisterie)
joint soudé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soudure [correct, feminine noun]; joint de soudure [masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat de l'opération de soudage.
OBS: soudure : Longtemps utilisé comme synonyme de «soudage», «brasage», «brasure», «métal d'apport», ce terme est maintenant réservé exclusivement pour désigner le cordon de soudure exécuté par un procédé de soudage quelconque.
OBS: joint soudé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Soldadura (Metales); Odontología)
soldadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unión resultante del proceso de soldar.