English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
rock wool [correct, standardized]; stone wool [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] mineral wool manufactured predominantly from molten naturally occurring igneous rocks.
CONT: Mineral wool ... is produced by blowing air or steam through molten blast furnace slag (slag wool), through molten rock (rock wool) or through molten glass (glass wool).
OBS: rock wool; stone wool: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation thermique)
laine de roche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Laine minérale manufacturée essentiellement à partir de roches ignées fondues d'origine naturelle.
OBS: laine de roche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción artificiales; Aislamiento térmico)
lana de roca [correct, feminine noun]; lana de piedra [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Lana mineral. Tipo de material que se utiliza para aislamiento en los edificios. Se obtiene por la acción del vapor sobre la escoria granulada o piedra machacada.