English (Animal Husbandry)
lasso [correct]; lariat [correct]
DEF: Rawhide, horsehair, or hemp rope, generally 35 to 45 ft. long and arranged with a large loop on one end. It is ... used to lasso livestock for branding or restraining purposes.
French (Élevage des animaux)
lasso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple, lasso pour porcs, lasso d'agnelage
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
lazo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerda o alambre con un nudo corredizo, atado por un extremo a un punto de sujeción, que se utiliza en la captura de animales silvestres.