English (Small Arms; Demolition (Military); Armour)
light anti-tank weapon [correct, officially approved]; LAW [correct, officially approved]; light antitank weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; LAW [correct, NATO, standardized]; LAW
OBS: light anti-tank weapon; LAW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: light antitank weapon; LAW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères; Destruction (Militaire); Arme blindée)
arme antichar légère [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AACL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LAW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: arme antichar légère; AACL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: arme antichar légère : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: arme antichar légère; LAW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.