English (Micrographics)
microform reader [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device that enlarges microimages for viewing.
OBS: microform reader: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Micrographie)
lecteur de microformes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; visionneuse de microformes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de grossissement des micro-images pour permettre leur examen à l'œil nu.
OBS: lecteur de microformes; visionneuse de microformes : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Micrografía)
lectora de microformas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que aumenta las microimágenes para su visualización.