English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
devisee [correct, federal act]
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
légataire [correct, federal act, masculine and feminine noun]; légataire immobilier [masculine noun]; légataire immobilière [proposal, feminine noun]; bénéficiaire testamentaire [federal act, masculine and feminine noun]; héritier [avoid, federal act, masculine noun]