English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
paucibacillary leprosy [correct]; PB leprosy [correct]
DEF: Leprosy which presents few bacilli.
OBS: [Paucibacillary leprosy] includes only smear negative indeterminate (I), tuberculoid (TT) and borderline tuberculoid (BT) cases on the Ridley-Jopling scale or indeterminate (I) and tuberculoid (T) cases in the Madrid classification.
OBS: WHO [World Health Organization] Classification: PB.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
lèpre paucibacillaire [correct, feminine noun]; lèpre PB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lèpre qui contient peu de bacilles.
OBS: [La lèpre paucibacillaire] regroupe uniquement les cas à frottis négatifs qui relèvent de la lèpre indéterminée (I), de la lèpre tuberculoïde polaire (TT) et de la lèpre borderline tuberculoïde (BT) de la classification de Ridley-Jopling ou du groupe indéterminé (I) et de la forme tuberculoïde (T) de la classification de Madrid.
OBS: Classification de l'OMS [Organisation mondiale de la Santé] : PB.