English (Telephone Services; Security)
dedicated line [correct]; dedicated access line [correct]; nonswitched line [correct]; non-switched line
DEF: A communications cable or other facility dedicated to a specific application, in contrast with a shared resource such as the telephone network or the Internet.
OBS: It may be either privately owned or leased from a common carrier - usually the phone company.
OBS: For example, a branch office might have a dedicated access line to the company's head office, for phone calls, data, or both.
French (Services téléphoniques; Sécurité)
ligne spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'accès spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]; liaison spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]; LS [correct, feminine noun]; LS; ligne non commutée [feminine noun]; liaison dédiée [avoid, feminine noun]; ligne dédiée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison de télécommunication entre deux points d'un réseau public, réservée à un usage determiné.
OBS: Par exemple, une des succursales d'une entreprise pourrait avoir accès au bureau principal grâce à une ligne spécialisée pour ce qui est des appels téléphoniques, de la transmission des données ou des deux.
OBS: liaison spécialisée; LS : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2009.
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos; Seguridad)
línea ininterrumpida [correct, feminine noun]; línea no conmutada [correct, feminine noun]; línea particular [feminine noun]
DEF: Enlace de comunicaciones instalado permanentemente entre dos puntos y que no es necesario establecer por selección automática o por marcado de disco.