English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
downlink [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The earth station that receives a signal. It can be permanently attached to a facility or mobile (truckband) unit.
OBS: downlink: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
liaison descendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installations et trajectoire de transmission par satellite, et installations de réception de la station terrienne.
OBS: satellites.
OBS: liaison descendante : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.