English (Satellite Telecommunications)
downlink [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In satellite telecommunication, a downlink is the link from a satellite down to one or more ground stations or receivers ...
CONT: The higher power of the RADARSAT-2 downlink will permit the size of the ground station antenna to be substantially smaller and subsequently more affordable. The standard RADARSAT-1 antenna is approximately 10 metres in diameter; this can be reduced down to 3 metres for RADARSAT-2. This will allow the use of portable ground stations.
OBS: downlink: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: High-power downlink transmitter.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
liaison descendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Trajet parcouru par le signal entre un satellite et la station terrestre réceptrice.
CONT: Une densité de puissance plus élevée en liaison descendante permettra l'utilisation d'antennes réceptrices beaucoup plus petites, et par conséquent moins coûteuses. Une antenne réceptrice utilisée pour RADARSAT-1 a un diamètre d'environ 10 mètres; le diamètre de l'antenne peut être réduit à 3 mètres avec RADARSAT-2. Ceci permettra aussi l'utilisation d'antennes réceptrices mobiles.
OBS: liaison descendante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Émetteur haute puissance en liaison descendante.