English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
ascending line [correct]; line of ascent [correct]
CONT: A person's collaterals are his brothers, sisters, aunts, uncles and cousins. In other words, collaterals are any relatives that are not in a direct line of ascent or descent. (Rocchi, Guide to Wills and Estate Planning in Canada, 1978, p. 38)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
ligne ascendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne ascendante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).