English (Physical Geography (General); Air Transport)
international date line [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; date line [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The line coinciding approximately with the anti-meridian of Greenwich, modified to avoid certain habitable land.
OBS: In crossing this line there is a date change of one day.
OBS: date line; international date line: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: international date line: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Transport aérien)
ligne internationale de changement de date [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ligne de changement de date [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne coïncidant approximativement avec l'anti-méridien de Greenwich, modifiée pour éviter certaines régions habitées.
OBS: Au passage de cette ligne la date change d'un jour.
OBS: ligne de changement de date; ligne internationale de changement de date : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: ligne internationale de changement de date : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Transporte aéreo)
línea internacional de cambio de fecha [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; línea de cambio de fecha [feminine noun]
OBS: línea internacional de cambio de fecha : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).