English (Energy Transformation; Thermodynamics; Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
liquefaction [correct]
DEF: Conversion of a solid to a liquid by heat, or a gas into a liquid by cold or pressure.
CONT: ... liquefaction, was historically linked to hydrogenation and other high-pressure (10-30 MPa) thermal decomposition processes which employed reactive hydrogen or carbon monoxide carrier gases to produce a liquid fuel from organics at moderate temperatures (300-400°C). However, over the past decade, liquefaction has often been used in the literature to encompass any thermochemical conversion process which primarily yields a liquid tar/oil product (pyrolysis is therefore included with hydrogenation as being "liquefaction").
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Thermodynamique; Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
liquéfaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage direct d'un corps à l'état liquide, soit à partir de l'état gazeux, soit à partir de l'état solide, soit à partir d'une suspension colloïdale (amidon).
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Termodinámica; Ingenieria química; Energía de la biomasa)
licuefacción [correct, feminine noun]; licuación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paso de un sólido o un gas al estado líquido.
CONT: Para licuar el aire, primero hay que comprimirlo con una bomba y hacerlo pasar por un tanque de enfriamiento. [...] el aire se enfría a -194°C, en que se licúa, y puede guardarse. [...] El mejor método de separar los gases del aire es la licuación del mismo.