English (Geology)
trough cross-bedding [correct]; trough cross bedding [correct]; trough crossbedding [correct]; crescent type cross bedding [correct]
DEF: Cross-bedding in which the lower surfaces are curved erosional contacts which result from scour and subsequent deposition.
OBS: trough cross-bedding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
litage oblique en auge [correct, masculine noun]; litage entrecroisé en auge [correct, masculine noun]; stratification oblique en auge [feminine noun]; stratification entrecroisée en auge [feminine noun]; stratification croisée en auge [feminine noun]
OBS: stratification oblique en auge; stratification croisée en auge : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Grès à litage oblique en auge.