English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
swaley cross-stratification [correct]; SCS [correct]; swaley cross stratification [correct]; SCS [correct]; SCS; swaly cross-stratification [correct]; swaly cross stratification [correct]; swaley cross-bedding [correct]; swaly cross-bedding [correct]; swaley crossbedding [correct]; swaly bedding
DEF: Cross stratification dominated by concave-up strata deposited in swales ...
CONT: Depending mainly on the relative importance of bed-form shifting vs. rate of aggradation, sets may be very restricted in lateral extent and show mainly concave-up laminae (most workers would probably call this swaly cross stratification), or they may be continuous over a greater lateral distance and show more convex-up laminae.
CONT: ... the presence of occasional swaly cross-stratification suggests deposition above storm wave base, and pebbles again indicate the offshore transport of coarser foreshore sediment during storms.
OBS: [This is] similar to hummocky cross stratification, which is dominated by concave-up strata.
OBS: swaly bedding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
stratification oblique en gouttières [correct, feminine noun]; litage oblique en auges [correct, masculine noun]; litage oblique en cuillères [masculine noun]; stratification oblique en gouttière [feminine noun]; litage oblique en auge [masculine noun]; stratifications emboîtées [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La partie supérieure [du lithofaciès de Sindou] est franchement grossière et comporte de nombreuses stratifications obliques en gouttières à feuillets soulignés par des galets millimétriques à centimétriques de quartz et disposés en «graded-beding».
CONT: D'une épaisseur maximale à l'affleurement d'environ 150 m, le membre Wa est représenté par des conglomérats, des brèches, des grès moyens à grossiers à litages obliques plans ou en auges avec des blocs de quartzites, à rares galets d'argilites et de gneiss et granitoïdes provenant du démantèlement d'anciens reliefs panafricains avoisinants [...]
OBS: stratification oblique en gouttière : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.