English (Curling)
dirty house [correct]
DEF: The situation existing when, after an end, the sixteen (16) rocks having been delivered, many of them are still inside the concentric circles forming the house; the score has to be determined according to the rules.
OBS: The expression is said also when the situation occurs during an end, when it is difficult to deliver a rock properly, that is taking out opponent's rocks and leaving one's team rocks on the play.
OBS: Antonym: empty house, clear house.
French (Curling)
maison encombrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation prévalant lorsqu'à la fin d'une manche, une fois lancées les seize (16) pierres, plusieurs d'entre elles se retrouvent à l'intérieur des cercles concentriques formant la maison; il y a lieu de faire le compte des points conformément au règlement.
OBS: L'expression se dit aussi lorsque l'encombrement survient en cours de manche, rendant difficile tout lancer efficace, soit celui qui sorte les pierres adverses tout en laissant celles de l'équipe sur le jeu.
OBS: Antonyme : maison vide, maison libre.