English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
matrix assisted laser desorption and ionization [correct]; MALDI [correct]; MALDI technique [correct]; MALDI mass spectrometry technique [correct]
CONT: The MALDI (matrix assisted laser desorption and ionization) mass spectrometry technique has been widely employed for investigations of large biomolecules. Here we report the investigation of low molecular weight drugs and explosives using the MALDI technique coupled to a small, highly portable Tiny-TOF (time-of-flight) mass spectrometer.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
désorption-ionisation par impact laser assistée par matrice [correct, feminine noun]; MALDI [correct]
CONT: La désorption-ionisation par impact laser assistée par matrice, connue sous le nom de MALDI (matrix assisted laser desorption and ionization), est une méthode d'ionisation pulsée. Elle est de la sorte bien adaptée aux analyseurs par temps de vol (TV),lesquels ont récemment fait l'objet de développements intensifs.
OBS: Tiré du Technoscope : Étude des macromolécules par la spectrométrie de masse.