English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
wife battering [correct]; wife beating [correct]
CONT: Wife battering is a fact of life in families across Canada. Women are kicked, punched, beaten, burned, threatened, knifed and shot by husbands and lovers they've spent many years with.
OBS: "Battering" is usually distinguished from "beating" as being more severe and resulting in graver injury.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
femmes battues [correct, feminine noun, plural]; maltraitance de conjointe [feminine noun]; brutalité conjugale [feminine noun]; brutalité du conjoint [feminine noun]
CONT: Les objectifs du mouvement de défense des femmes battues sont d'assurer aux femmes maltraitées la sécurité, un abri et leur autonomie et d'œuvrer pour l'élimination de la violence qu'elles subissent.
OBS: Le terme anglais [«wife battering»] insiste sur le phénomène; le français, par contre, met l'accent sur les victimes. Les termes «sévices exercés sur la conjointe» et «violences graves envers la conjointe» pourraient traduire l'anglais dans certains cas.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
maltrato de mujeres [masculine noun]