English (Informatics; Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
map [correct, noun, standardized]; mapping [avoid]
DEF: A set of values having defined correspondence with the quantities or values of another set.
OBS: map: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique; Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
application [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; table de correspondances [correct, feminine noun]; mappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de valeurs ayant une correspondance déterminée avec les grandeurs ou valeurs d'un autre ensemble.
CONT: application bijective, application biunivoque, application injective, application multivoque, mappe point par point.
OBS: Le terme «mappe» est recommandé dans le Journal Officiel de la République Française depuis 1984.
OBS: application : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.