English (Fire-Fighting Services)
sliding pole [correct, standardized]; pole [correct]; slide pole [correct]; fire pole
DEF: A vertical metal pole, usually of brass, used by firefighters to descend from an upstairs dormitory to the apparatus floor when responding to an alarm.
OBS: Sliding pole: term standardized by ISO.
French (Service d'incendie)
mât de descente [correct, masculine noun]; perche de feu [feminine noun]
DEF: Tube vertical sur lequel les pompiers se laissent glisser pour passer rapidement de l'étage de la caserne (où sont les chambrées) au rez-de-chaussée, qui sert de garage aux véhicules du service.
Spanish (Servicios de lucha contra incendios)
columna de descenso por deslizamiento [feminine noun]