English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Communication; Risks and Threats (Security); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
extended parallel process model [correct]; EPPM [correct]
CONT: According to the EPPM, the evaluation of a fear appeal initiates two appraisals of the message ... If the threat is perceived as irrelevant or insignificant ..., then there is no motivation to process the message further, and people simply ignore the fear appeal. In contrast, when a threat is portrayed as and believed to be serious and relevant[,] individuals become scared. Their fear motivates them to take some sort of action—any action—that will reduce their fear.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie de la communication; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
modèle étendu des processus parallèles [correct, masculine noun]; MEPP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle étendu des processus parallèles (MEPP) sert de guide pour la conception de messages de peur visant à sensibiliser à des problèmes sociaux. D'après ce modèle, un message apeurant doit d'abord présenter une menace sérieuse et pertinente sans laquelle le message ne suscitera pas de réactions. [...] Au contraire, si on associe une forte menace à une faible efficacité, l'appel à la peur suscitera des réactions négatives.