English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
land-locked sea [correct]; landlocked sea [correct]; closed sea [correct, see observation]
CONT: A land-locked sea has no connection with the open sea, and may be assimilated to a mere lake. This may lie within one ... State or, like the Caspian Sea, between two States. In the latter case, there is a division of the waters between the two States concerned. The legal status of inland and land-locked seas is that of internal waters, that is to say they are under the full sovereignty of the coastal state. Foreign warships require special permission to enter inland seas, and merchant ships are required to satisfy any conditions which may be laid down by the territorial state.
OBS: closed sea: The term "enclosed sea" ... should not be confused with the term "closed sea." An enclosed sea was not a fully closed sea much as the Caspian Sea or the Aral Sea, which had no outlets to the open oceans. It was, instead, a small body of inland water, such as the Persian Gulf or the Baltic Sea, which had at least one outlet to the open sea.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mer intérieure [correct, feminine noun]; mer fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vaste étendue d'eau salée complètement enfermée dans les terres [...]
CONT: La mer Caspienne est une mer intérieure.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
mar interior [correct, masculine noun]; mar cerrado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los mares interiores o cerrados suelen ocupar extensas depresiones endorreicas: son lagos muy grandes, de aguas más o menos saladas, entre los cuales destacan el mar Caspio y el de Aral.