English (Fish)
dusky grouper [correct]; dusky sea perch [correct]; dusky perch [correct]; yellowbelly grouper [correct]; yellowbelly rockcod [correct]
OBS: Epinephelus marginatus (dusky grouper) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Serranidae].
French (Poissons)
mérou sombre [correct, masculine noun]; mérou noir [correct, masculine noun]; mérou brun [correct, masculine noun]; cabot noir [correct, masculine noun]; mérou rouge [correct, masculine noun]; mérou de Méditerranée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mérou noir : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner l'espèce Centropristis striata.
OBS: mérou rouge : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner l'espèce Epinephelus morio.