English (Geochemistry; Chemistry)
rare-earth element [correct, see observation]; rare earth element [correct]; rare-earth metal [correct]; rare earth metal [correct]
DEF: ... any of the group of chemical elements with atomic numbers 58 to 71.
CONT: erbium: A trivalent metallic rare-earth element ...
OBS: cerium: A chemical element, symbol Ce, atomic number 58 ...; a rare-earth metal, used in the metal industry ...
OBS: The name [rare-earth element] is a misnomer since they are neither rare nor earths; examples are cerium, erbium, and gadolinium.
OBS: See also "rare earch metals", "rare earths," and "lanthanides."
French (Géochimie; Chimie)
métal du groupe des terres rares [correct, masculine noun]; métal des terres rares [correct, masculine noun]; métal du groupe des lanthanides [correct, masculine noun]; métal de la série des lanthanides [correct, masculine noun]; métal des lanthanides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lanthane est, dans la classification périodique, le premier métal du groupe des terres rares; c'est l'élément chimique de numéro 57 [...]
OBS: On désigne sous le nom de «métaux des terres rares» quinze éléments consécutifs de la classification, allant du numéro 57 au numéro 71.
OBS: lanthane : Métal du groupe des terres rares.
OBS: cérium : Métal du groupe des lanthanides.
OBS: Le terme «lanthanides» est le nom générique des éléments des terres rares.