English (Biological Sciences)
interfacial polymerization method [correct]
DEF: Method of production of microencapsulated enzymes based on a chemical reaction to synthesize a water-insoluble polymer at the interface of a microdroplet. The two monomers must have differing solubilities such that one is partially soluble in both the aqueous and organic phases (that is, a hydrophilic monomer) whilst the other must be soluble only in the organic phase (that is, a hydrophobic monomer. A solution of the hydrophilic monomer and enzyme is emulsified in an organic solvent, and to this emulsion is added a solution of hydrophobic monomer in the same organic solvent. By polymerization reactions of the condensation or addition type, a membrane is formed at the interface between the organic and aqueous phases.
OBS: The major disadvantage of this procedure is that the hydrophilic monomer can cause deactivation of the enzyme before polymerization occurs.
French (Sciences biologiques)
méthode par polymérisation interfaciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs procédés de microencapsulation des enzymes ont été décrits. Dans la méthode par polymérisation interfaciale, une solution aqueuse renfermant l'enzyme et un monomère hydrophile (polyamine ou glycol) est émulsionnée dans un solvant organique non miscible à l'eau. Par addition d'un second monomère hydrophobe (chlorure d'acide polybasique) on provoque une réaction de polymérisation entraînant la formation d'une membrane (polyamide ou polyester) autour des microgouttelettes aqueuses. Il est souvent nécessaire d'ajouter un agent tensioactif qui stabilise l'émulsion et permet d'ajuster la taille des capsules aux dimensions désirées, celles-ci pouvant varier de 1 à 100 microns.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
método de polimerización en la interfase [masculine noun]