English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Petrography)
itabirite [correct]; banded-quartz hematite [correct]; banded quartz-hematite ore [correct]; specular schist; specular slate ore
DEF: A laminated, metamorphosed, oxide-facies iron formation in which the original chert or jasper bands have been recrystallized into megascopically distinguished grains of quartz and in which the iron is present as thin layers of hematite, magnetite, or martite ...
OBS: itabirite: Named from Itabira, Brazil.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Pétrographie)
itabirite [correct, feminine noun]; micaschiste ferrifère [masculine noun]
DEF: Quartzites rubanés à magnétite, à hématite, passant à de véritables minerais de fer [...]
CONT: Dans les boucliers antécambriens on rencontre de puissantes formations de roches sédimentaires siliceuses et ferrugineuses, à magnétite, oligiste et martite [...] On les désigne sous [le nom de] [...] itabirites au Brésil.
OBS: Schiste du Brésil appelé encore micaschiste ferrifère.
Spanish (Minas de hierro y de manganeso; Petrografía)
itabirita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Micacita en la cual el oligisto adopta la forma de laminillas negras dispuestas entre los granos de cuarzo.