English (Remote Sensing; Scientific Instruments; Optics)
microdensitometer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A high-sensitivity densitometer used in spectroscopy to detect spectrum lines too faint on a negative to be seen by the human eye.
OBS: A densitometer is an instrument which measures optical density by measuring the intensity of transmitted or reflected light; used to measure photographic density.
OBS: microdensitometer: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Instruments scientifiques; Optique)
microdensitomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; micro-densitomètre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Évaluation par microdensitomètre [de la granularité d'un film] : le microdensitomètre mesure la densité d'un film sur une zone sensible de quelques microns carrés de surface le long d'une ligne d'analyse; il fournit ainsi les variations de cette densité en rapport avec le nombre de grains présents dans la zone d'analyse.
OBS: microdensitomètre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).