English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal mine [correct]; colliery [correct]; coalpit [see observation]; pit [see observation]
DEF: Any and all parts of the property of a mining plant, on the surface or underground, which contributes, directly or indirectly under one management to the mining or handling of coal.
OBS: In addition to the underground roadways, staple shafts, and workings, a coal mine includes all surface land in use, buildings, structures and works, preparation plants, etc.
OBS: [Coalpit, pit]: Loosely speaking, a coal mine. Not commonly used by coal men, except in reference to surface mining where the workings may be known as a strip pit.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
charbonnage [correct, masculine noun]; houillère [correct, feminine noun]; mine de charbon [correct, feminine noun]; mine de houille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise d'extraction et d'exploitation de la houille.
OBS: mine : Ensemble des galeries et installations d'extraction d'un minerai ou d'un combustible fossile.
Spanish (Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón)
hullera [correct, feminine noun]; mina de hulla [correct, feminine noun]; mina de carbón [feminine noun]