English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
blocking [correct]
DEF: ... the first stage of the diamond faceting operation in which the table facet and the first eight crown and eight pavilion facets are cut by the blocker or cross cutter.
CONT: Crossworkers: establish the mains, crown and pavilion facets to specific angles and indices in two steps: 1. blocking the diamond by: establishing the initial 17 main facets, including the: - table; - 8 pavilion mains, to specific angles and indices: 4 corners; 4 pavilions; - 8 crown mains, to specific angles and indices: 4 corners; 4 bezels. 2. lapping the diamond ...
CONT: 16/8/8R switch. Selection of the cycle: 16 for halves, 8 for the corners and pavilions or bezels, 8R for blocking in eight cut.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
mise en croix et en huit [feminine noun]; blocking [proposal, masculine noun]; blocage [masculine noun]
DEF: Taille des 18 premières facettes de la taille brillant.
CONT: Commutateur 16/8/8R. Choix du cycle : .16 pour les haléfis, .8 pour les angles et les bezels, .8R pour le blocage en 8/8.
OBS: La mise en croix consiste à tailler la table, les quatre coins de la couronne et de la culasse et la colette. La mise en huit comprend les quatre bezels de la couronne et les facettes correspondantes sur la culasse.