English (Optics; Optical Instruments; Photography)
focusing [correct]; focussing [correct]; focus [correct, noun]; focus adjustment
DEF: Obtaining the clearest, sharpest picture possible by adjusting the lens to image receiver distance.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
mise au point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à régler la position relative des différentes lentilles d'un instrument d'optique, de manière à assurer la netteté de la vision.
Spanish (Óptica; Instrumentos ópticos; Fotografía)
enfoque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El enfoque de un aparato fotográfico o de una cámara tomavistas de cine o de televisión depende de la distancia del objeto al objetivo.