English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
tuning [correct]; tuning up [correct]; adaption [correct]
DEF: A procedure used to improve the operating efficiency of a computer system.
OBS: The term "tuning" may be used for both hardware and software. Tuning involves using various techniques to make the hardware and software components of the system perform more efficiently.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]; mise au point [correct, feminine noun]; réglage [masculine noun]; ajustement [masculine noun]
DEF: Ajustement d'un système de base de données aux variations des conditions de fonctionnement, telles le taux de croissance de la base de données ou le taux de développement du réseau de terminaux.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
puesta en punto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ajuste del equipo de computación y/o la programática de una computadora (ordenador) para poder utilizar, del modo más eficiente posible, sus recursos en una carga de trabajo dada.