English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
adjustment [correct]; set-up [correct, noun]; setting-up [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of arranging a tool or setting a machine to work as required.
OBS: Arranging a die in the press to attain correct striking is a kind of adjustment. Coins struck during the adjustment process are abnormal in various ways and are known as "adjustment trial pieces" or "set-up trial pieces".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
réglage [correct, masculine noun]; ajustement [correct, masculine noun]; ajustage [correct, masculine noun]; mise au point [correct, feminine noun]; ajustage-réglage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: réglage d'une presse monétaire; ajustement d'une presse monétaire