English (Diplomacy)
special mission [correct]; extraordinary mission [correct]
DEF: ... a temporary mission, representing the State which is sent by one State to another State with the consent of the latter for the purpose of dealing with it on specific questions and of performing in relation to it a specific task.
CONT: countries frequently entrust either a member of their government, a high-ranking official (who may or may not belong to the diplomatic service) or an important person with an extraordinary mission to a foreign government.
OBS: Art 1, convention on Special Missions.
OBS: special mission: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Diplomatie)
mission spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; mission extraordinaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] une mission temporaire, ayant un caractère représentatif de l'État, envoyée par un État auprès d'un autre État avec le consentement de ce dernier pour traiter avec lui de questions déterminées ou pour accomplir auprès de lui une tâche déterminée.
CONT: Les gouvernements chargent fréquemment d'une mission extraordinaire auprès d'un gouvernement étranger soit un membre du gouvernement, soit un haut fonctionnaire appartenant ou non aux cadres diplomatiques, soit une haute personnalité.
OBS: Art. 1, Convention sur les missions spéciales.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
misión especial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Misión temporal, que tiene carácter representativo del Estado, enviada por un Estado ante otro Estado con el consentimiento de este último para tratar con él asuntos determinados o realizar ante él un cometido determinado.
OBS: misión especial ha sido definido en el artículo 1. de la Convención sobre las Misiones Especiales.
OBS: misión especial: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.